Skilled Nomination Visa (Subclass 190) – "What are the limitations when applying?"...

As migration experts, we are bombarded with enquires on a daily basis, this week we were asked “are there any limitations when applying for the I-90 under the skilled migration in certain states?"...


Like most visa’s, there are a lot of requirements which need to be met in order to qualify. In the case of the Skilled Nomination Visa (Subclass190) if you were to try and attain this visa you will need to meet the Department of Immigration and Border Security’s (DIBP) visa eligibility requirements in addition to the individual state/territory sponsorship requirements, (these requirements are imposed by the state they are requesting sponsorship from).


Each state/territory has a State Migration Plan, as well as a set of sponsorship criteria that must be met in order to be nominated. The criteria varies depending on the needs and processes of the state/territory and may include reaching set levels of International English Language Testing System (IELTS) results for particular occupations, already being a resident in the particular state, meeting licensing requirements, work experience requirements as well as already having secured an offer of employment in the nominated state etc.


In addition to meeting all the eligibility requirements associated with the 190, one of the main limitations you will face is ensuring that you’re not only meet state sponsorship criteria, but that your occupation is also available on the state’s current Migration Plan. More information about the State Sponsorship can be viewed at: http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/general-skilled-migration/nom-by-state-terr-gov.htm


Before submitting an expression of interest to apply for this visa, you must meet the DIBP requirements and the State Sponsorship must be secured.  It is also not guaranteed that you will be extended an invitation to apply for this visa; therefore it is recommended that you meet all the relevant criteria and obtain as many points as possible in the relevant points test.


In addition to obtaining the visa, it is also your responsibility to find employment within the nominating state. This means you need to do your own research, and apply for vacant positions relevant to your skills and experience.


Oz Migration Blogs

Skilled Nomination Visa (Subclass 190) – "What are the limitations when applying?"...

As migration experts, we are bombarded with enquires on a daily basis, this week we were asked “are there any limitations when applying for the I-90 under the skilled migration in certain states?"...


Like most visa’s, there are a lot of requirements which need to be met in order to qualify. In the case of the Skilled Nomination Visa (Subclass190) if you were to try and attain this visa you will need to meet the Department of Immigration and Border Security’s (DIBP) visa eligibility requirements in addition to the individual state/territory sponsorship requirements, (these requirements are imposed by the state they are requesting sponsorship from).


Each state/territory has a State Migration Plan, as well as a set of sponsorship criteria that must be met in order to be nominated. The criteria varies depending on the needs and processes of the state/territory and may include reaching set levels of International English Language Testing System (IELTS) results for particular occupations, already being a resident in the particular state, meeting licensing requirements, work experience requirements as well as already having secured an offer of employment in the nominated state etc.


In addition to meeting all the eligibility requirements associated with the 190, one of the main limitations you will face is ensuring that you’re not only meet state sponsorship criteria, but that your occupation is also available on the state’s current Migration Plan. More information about the State Sponsorship can be viewed at: http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/general-skilled-migration/nom-by-state-terr-gov.htm


Before submitting an expression of interest to apply for this visa, you must meet the DIBP requirements and the State Sponsorship must be secured.  It is also not guaranteed that you will be extended an invitation to apply for this visa; therefore it is recommended that you meet all the relevant criteria and obtain as many points as possible in the relevant points test.


In addition to obtaining the visa, it is also your responsibility to find employment within the nominating state. This means you need to do your own research, and apply for vacant positions relevant to your skills and experience.