Let's talk Student Visas: Top 5 Questions

 

 

(1)    What are my work conditions on a Student Visa?

 

Generally, Student Visa holders are allowed to work 40 hours per fortnight and without limitation when the course is no longer in session. E.g. during holiday periods.

 

(2)    What can I study on a Student Visa?

 

There is a wide range of areas which you are able to be trained, and in all kinds of courses in Australia on the student visa. To keep things simple, we will outline three main areas of studies:

 

  • University studies: these would include Degree programs, Masters, PhDs etc. You can study these programs in public or private universities, as well as private colleges.

 

  • Vocational Training: these courses are more practical-oriented than university studies, and some can be flexible, more affordable and to allow you time to work in many cases. Course outcomes includes Certificates, Diplomas, Advanced Diploma and covers professional based occupations, semi-professional and trades etc.

 

  • English Courses: these courses are able to be short tailored courses, to long term intensive programs.

 

(3)  Is my partner, child and family able to be included on my Student Visa?

 

It is possible to add a dependent family members on your Student Visa. Your spouse won’t need to study and he/she will also able to work – usually part-time jobs with a maximum of 40 hours every fortnight. Children will be permitted to attend appropriate schooling.

 

(4)    How can Oz Migration Solutions help with facilitating work rights?

 

We understand the living costs, and studying in Australia can be an expensive exercise requiring upfront payments. At Oz Migration Solutions, we would be able to provide guidance with selecting the most appropriate course, which would allow you to obtain a Graduate Visa once you complete your studies. The Graduate Visa would permit full time employment for up to 18 months to 4 years. This additional visa period with full time work rights, has proven effective with providing financial assistance, especially with the upfront fees paid during course completion. Hence, at Oz Migration we don’t simply apply for visas. We package our fees to provide advisory services - identifying the correct course and devising a strategy to apply for a work visa, and potentially permanent residency at a later date.   

 

(5)    Is it important to choose the right course of studies to apply for Permanent Residency later on?

 

We consult with many students who visit our office after course completion, because they aren’t able to obtain PR because they chose the wrong course – by this time it’s too late!

 

It is extremely important to choose the correct course, and develop a strategy to enable a pathway towards Permanent Residency. At Oz Migration Solutions, our agents track and monitor the occupations list for work visas/PR on a continuous basis. At Oz Migration Solutions, we have a team of three registered migration agents, and have devised successful plans for thousands of applicants who have since obtained permanent residence. Please contact our team and ask for Rob Lu using rob.lu@ozmigration.net.au to find out more. Rob Lu is a Migration/Visa Specialist with over 10 years of experience, who will be able to connect with you via phone/email to commence the eligibility process.

 


Oz Migration Blogs

Let's talk Student Visas: Top 5 Questions

 

 

(1)    What are my work conditions on a Student Visa?

 

Generally, Student Visa holders are allowed to work 40 hours per fortnight and without limitation when the course is no longer in session. E.g. during holiday periods.

 

(2)    What can I study on a Student Visa?

 

There is a wide range of areas which you are able to be trained, and in all kinds of courses in Australia on the student visa. To keep things simple, we will outline three main areas of studies:

 

  • University studies: these would include Degree programs, Masters, PhDs etc. You can study these programs in public or private universities, as well as private colleges.

 

  • Vocational Training: these courses are more practical-oriented than university studies, and some can be flexible, more affordable and to allow you time to work in many cases. Course outcomes includes Certificates, Diplomas, Advanced Diploma and covers professional based occupations, semi-professional and trades etc.

 

  • English Courses: these courses are able to be short tailored courses, to long term intensive programs.

 

(3)  Is my partner, child and family able to be included on my Student Visa?

 

It is possible to add a dependent family members on your Student Visa. Your spouse won’t need to study and he/she will also able to work – usually part-time jobs with a maximum of 40 hours every fortnight. Children will be permitted to attend appropriate schooling.

 

(4)    How can Oz Migration Solutions help with facilitating work rights?

 

We understand the living costs, and studying in Australia can be an expensive exercise requiring upfront payments. At Oz Migration Solutions, we would be able to provide guidance with selecting the most appropriate course, which would allow you to obtain a Graduate Visa once you complete your studies. The Graduate Visa would permit full time employment for up to 18 months to 4 years. This additional visa period with full time work rights, has proven effective with providing financial assistance, especially with the upfront fees paid during course completion. Hence, at Oz Migration we don’t simply apply for visas. We package our fees to provide advisory services - identifying the correct course and devising a strategy to apply for a work visa, and potentially permanent residency at a later date.   

 

(5)    Is it important to choose the right course of studies to apply for Permanent Residency later on?

 

We consult with many students who visit our office after course completion, because they aren’t able to obtain PR because they chose the wrong course – by this time it’s too late!

 

It is extremely important to choose the correct course, and develop a strategy to enable a pathway towards Permanent Residency. At Oz Migration Solutions, our agents track and monitor the occupations list for work visas/PR on a continuous basis. At Oz Migration Solutions, we have a team of three registered migration agents, and have devised successful plans for thousands of applicants who have since obtained permanent residence. Please contact our team and ask for Rob Lu using rob.lu@ozmigration.net.au to find out more. Rob Lu is a Migration/Visa Specialist with over 10 years of experience, who will be able to connect with you via phone/email to commence the eligibility process.