Let's talk Skilled Independant Visas (subclass 189): Top 5 Questions

 

 

(1)    Who is the 189 Visa for?

The Skilled Independent - Subclass 189 visa (commonly known as General Skilled Migration) is designed for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, the Australian government, or a family member living in Australia. If approved, you will be granted Australian permanent residence (PR), which would allow you to live, work and remain in Australia permanently.

 

(2)    What type of industries are listed to apply for the 189 Visa?

When you apply, you must express your intention to work within a particular skilled occupation.

The Australian government has a list of eligible occupations, many of which require post-secondary education or specialised technical training. The list does change, however eligible occupations at the moment includes: Health professionals; Engineers; Construction Managers; Architects; Physicians; Teachers; IT professionals; Social Workers; Mechanics; Welders; Carpenters; Electricians and others.

 

(3)    How do you apply and how many points do I need to obtain?

As part of the application process, you will initially need to submit an ‘expression of interest’ and wait for an invitation from the Department of Home Affairs (DOHA).

In order to apply, you will also need to obtain at least 65 points. Points will be awarded to you, based on the following areas: 

  • Age
  • English language ability
  • years of relevant employment experience in Australia and overseas courses you have completed, and studies undertaken in Australia
  • skills from your spouse

 

Essentially, the higher number of points you will be able to achieve, will affect how quickly you will receive your invitation from DOHA.

 

(4)    Is there an age limit and English threshold for the 189 Visa?

You will need to be 45 years of age at the time of invitation, and you will need to have at least a ‘competent’ level of English. Evidence may include the following:

  • achieve the relevant score in an English test from an approved English language test provider. You must have undertaken the test, no more than 36 months before you are invited to apply for the 189 Visa.
  • you are a citizen of, and hold a valid passport from, Canada, New Zealand, the Republic of Ireland, the United Kingdom, or the United States.

Where applicants are over the age limit, Oz Migration will be able to assess whether you will be eligible for alternative pathways for PR. Other visa considerations may apply to business owners or investors who are able to invest/setup a business in Australia.

 

(5)    Why should I use a migration agent, oppose to applying myself?

At Oz Migration we consult with numerous clients where they have applied incorrectly themselves for the Subclass 189 visa, and lost thousands in fees for the same reasons. In many instances, they needed to restart their applications which meant waiting another 1-2 years. At Oz Migration Solutions, we have three dedicated Migration Agents, each with other 10 years industry experience. Our agents will be able to formulate a strategy to ensure you achieve the highest points available when applying, which will ultimately enable you to fast track your PR.

If you would like to pursue the Skilled Independent – Subclass 189 Visa, please contact our team to start the process. 


Oz Migration Blogs

Let's talk Skilled Independant Visas (subclass 189): Top 5 Questions

 

 

(1)    Who is the 189 Visa for?

The Skilled Independent - Subclass 189 visa (commonly known as General Skilled Migration) is designed for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, the Australian government, or a family member living in Australia. If approved, you will be granted Australian permanent residence (PR), which would allow you to live, work and remain in Australia permanently.

 

(2)    What type of industries are listed to apply for the 189 Visa?

When you apply, you must express your intention to work within a particular skilled occupation.

The Australian government has a list of eligible occupations, many of which require post-secondary education or specialised technical training. The list does change, however eligible occupations at the moment includes: Health professionals; Engineers; Construction Managers; Architects; Physicians; Teachers; IT professionals; Social Workers; Mechanics; Welders; Carpenters; Electricians and others.

 

(3)    How do you apply and how many points do I need to obtain?

As part of the application process, you will initially need to submit an ‘expression of interest’ and wait for an invitation from the Department of Home Affairs (DOHA).

In order to apply, you will also need to obtain at least 65 points. Points will be awarded to you, based on the following areas: 

  • Age
  • English language ability
  • years of relevant employment experience in Australia and overseas courses you have completed, and studies undertaken in Australia
  • skills from your spouse

 

Essentially, the higher number of points you will be able to achieve, will affect how quickly you will receive your invitation from DOHA.

 

(4)    Is there an age limit and English threshold for the 189 Visa?

You will need to be 45 years of age at the time of invitation, and you will need to have at least a ‘competent’ level of English. Evidence may include the following:

  • achieve the relevant score in an English test from an approved English language test provider. You must have undertaken the test, no more than 36 months before you are invited to apply for the 189 Visa.
  • you are a citizen of, and hold a valid passport from, Canada, New Zealand, the Republic of Ireland, the United Kingdom, or the United States.

Where applicants are over the age limit, Oz Migration will be able to assess whether you will be eligible for alternative pathways for PR. Other visa considerations may apply to business owners or investors who are able to invest/setup a business in Australia.

 

(5)    Why should I use a migration agent, oppose to applying myself?

At Oz Migration we consult with numerous clients where they have applied incorrectly themselves for the Subclass 189 visa, and lost thousands in fees for the same reasons. In many instances, they needed to restart their applications which meant waiting another 1-2 years. At Oz Migration Solutions, we have three dedicated Migration Agents, each with other 10 years industry experience. Our agents will be able to formulate a strategy to ensure you achieve the highest points available when applying, which will ultimately enable you to fast track your PR.

If you would like to pursue the Skilled Independent – Subclass 189 Visa, please contact our team to start the process.