Business or Visitor..

The best business visa to obtain to come to Australia for general business, a visit or to look for employment is the subclass 601 visa. 

To make it easy to understand an ETA allows you to enter Australia for up to 3 months at a time as a tourist or a visitor on business purposes. 


Business visitor activities can include:  

- General business or employment queries

- investigating, negotiating and dealing with business contracts

- Tasks carried out as part of official government to government visits 

- Participating in conferences, meetings, seminars etc as long as you are not paid by the organisers for your participation


Before you apply, you need to know that if you are granted an ETA, any other visas that you do hold could be affected by this ETA. For current ETA holders the subclass 601 has replaced Electronic Travel Authority subclass (976), Electronic Travel Authority Business Entrant - Short Validity, subclass (977) and Electronic Travel Authority Business Entrant - Long Validity subclass (956).  

If you hold one of these previous ETA'S already then it will be valid until the expiry date you were given. If you apply for and are granted a new ETA the earlier one will end and the new one will be valid as soon as it has been granted. With your passport, if you plan to get a new passport, you should do this before you apply for your ETA. Your ETA is linked to the passport number you use in the application and you must use the same passport to travel to Australia. 

There is no cost for the ETA application, however, there is a service charge of AUD20 which applies for online applications only. 

Looking to stay longer than 3 months? 

If you are looking to stay longer than 3 months and wish to work there are other visas that may be more suitable for you. If you are 30 years or under the other visa to consider is the 417 or 462 working holiday visa. The 417 and 462 visas allow you to stay in Australia for up to 12 months, work in Australia for up to six months with each employer, study for up to 4 months and leave/re-enter Australia for any number of times while the visa is still valid.

If you are looking for a more permanent work visa the 457 may also be another option for you to consider. A 457 visa allows you to work in Australia for up to 4 years, bring your family to work or study in Australia as often as you want, however please note that this is a sponsored visa which means that your employer must either become an approved sponsor or nominate you for a position. 

source:www.border.gov.au 



Oz Migration Blogs

Business or Visitor..

The best business visa to obtain to come to Australia for general business, a visit or to look for employment is the subclass 601 visa. 

To make it easy to understand an ETA allows you to enter Australia for up to 3 months at a time as a tourist or a visitor on business purposes. 


Business visitor activities can include:  

- General business or employment queries

- investigating, negotiating and dealing with business contracts

- Tasks carried out as part of official government to government visits 

- Participating in conferences, meetings, seminars etc as long as you are not paid by the organisers for your participation


Before you apply, you need to know that if you are granted an ETA, any other visas that you do hold could be affected by this ETA. For current ETA holders the subclass 601 has replaced Electronic Travel Authority subclass (976), Electronic Travel Authority Business Entrant - Short Validity, subclass (977) and Electronic Travel Authority Business Entrant - Long Validity subclass (956).  

If you hold one of these previous ETA'S already then it will be valid until the expiry date you were given. If you apply for and are granted a new ETA the earlier one will end and the new one will be valid as soon as it has been granted. With your passport, if you plan to get a new passport, you should do this before you apply for your ETA. Your ETA is linked to the passport number you use in the application and you must use the same passport to travel to Australia. 

There is no cost for the ETA application, however, there is a service charge of AUD20 which applies for online applications only. 

Looking to stay longer than 3 months? 

If you are looking to stay longer than 3 months and wish to work there are other visas that may be more suitable for you. If you are 30 years or under the other visa to consider is the 417 or 462 working holiday visa. The 417 and 462 visas allow you to stay in Australia for up to 12 months, work in Australia for up to six months with each employer, study for up to 4 months and leave/re-enter Australia for any number of times while the visa is still valid.

If you are looking for a more permanent work visa the 457 may also be another option for you to consider. A 457 visa allows you to work in Australia for up to 4 years, bring your family to work or study in Australia as often as you want, however please note that this is a sponsored visa which means that your employer must either become an approved sponsor or nominate you for a position. 

source:www.border.gov.au