Australia: working without company sponsorship

Many individuals thinking of migrating to Australia do a lot of research regarding the conditions, rules, forms, tests, eligibility skills list and other issues around the Australian visas. This can sometimes get understandably overwhelming, in which case we get enquiries asking whether it’s possible to settle down in Australia without sponsorship from an Australian company.

To answer the question, yes it is possible to settle down and work in Australia permanently without employer sponsorship, as long as you are able to meet eligibility requirements for the General Skilled Migration scheme via Skills Select.

Another route could be an Australian Working Holiday visa; however, this visa only allows you to work with one employer for six months and only allows you to stay in Australia for a maximum of 12 months (2 years if you spend 3 months out on a farm etc.)

Alternatively, you can live and work in Australia through an employer based sponsorship such as the Subclass 457 visa. To obtain this visa, you will need to either be sponsored directly by the company who has offered the job, or through a surrogate/umbrella/contractor management company that has an on-hire agreement with the government to sponsor individuals with your skills.

The route you choose really depends on your future plans. If you have any further enquiries please contact us as info@ozmigration.net.au.


Oz Migration Blogs

Australia: working without company sponsorship

Many individuals thinking of migrating to Australia do a lot of research regarding the conditions, rules, forms, tests, eligibility skills list and other issues around the Australian visas. This can sometimes get understandably overwhelming, in which case we get enquiries asking whether it’s possible to settle down in Australia without sponsorship from an Australian company.

To answer the question, yes it is possible to settle down and work in Australia permanently without employer sponsorship, as long as you are able to meet eligibility requirements for the General Skilled Migration scheme via Skills Select.

Another route could be an Australian Working Holiday visa; however, this visa only allows you to work with one employer for six months and only allows you to stay in Australia for a maximum of 12 months (2 years if you spend 3 months out on a farm etc.)

Alternatively, you can live and work in Australia through an employer based sponsorship such as the Subclass 457 visa. To obtain this visa, you will need to either be sponsored directly by the company who has offered the job, or through a surrogate/umbrella/contractor management company that has an on-hire agreement with the government to sponsor individuals with your skills.

The route you choose really depends on your future plans. If you have any further enquiries please contact us as info@ozmigration.net.au.